The Molecular Graphics Laboratory Forum
http://mgl.scripps.edu/forum/

Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resource
http://mgl.scripps.edu/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=2301
Page 1 of 1

Author:  JDR [ Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resource

Hello,

I'm using the latest version of Raccoon on Mac OS 10.7. My problem is that "linux cluster" is the only selectable option for the computational resource in the setup tab of raccoon's interface. I would like to use the "local workstation" option but it is greyed out and unselectable. I would greatly appreciate it if you could help me troubleshoot to figure out why this is the case.

Thank you

Author:  stefano [ Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resour

Hi,

the program has not been released yet (coming very soon!) although for this first beta release, only Linux cluster resources will be supported.
We're already working on the "local workstation" code, but it will not make it for this release, unfortunately.

Thanks for your interest!

Stefano

Author:  mr rob [ Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resour

just wondering if there is a version of raccoon 2 out there somewhere for local workstation processing on windows7?

Author:  stefano [ Mon Jun 24, 2013 3:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resour

Hi,

support for clusters was a high priority In the project, but we're now working on supporting local workstations (and could computing as well)... but don't hold your breath.

Thanks for your interest,

Stefano

Author:  yoshikazu takada [ Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resour

What is the current status of Racoon for local work station? Any update? Thanks.

Author:  mauriciomr [ Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Unable to Select "Local Workstation" as the Comp. Resour

Dear developers,

can someone update the current status about running Raccon2 in a Local Workstation?

Thanks in advance,
Mauricio Menegatti Rigo, PhD
Brazil

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/