The Molecular Graphics Laboratory Forum

AutoDock, AutoLigand, MGLTools, Vina, PyRx and more.
It is currently Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:46 am 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 6
Hi stefano,
Thanks a lot for the former question reply. another problem appear,i have set all the parameters for the raccoon, in last step,"set directory", it always tell me the directory is not accessible.i don't know why?
waiting for your reply.
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:45 pm 
Offline
MGL member
MGL member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 200
It could be dependent on the directory name your using and the platform (i.e. Windows)
Try to use directory names without spaces nor non-ASCII characters (i.e. letters with accents or not included in standard Latin alphabet.
Last but not least, be sure to have the right permissions to write where you want to generate the files.

Let me know if it works,

Stefano


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 2:17 am 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 6
Hi stefano,

the platform is windows XP. the directory without spaces nor non-ASCII characters. the problem as me refer is common in windows? Do it as you say it still can't accessable in windows. why?
REGARDS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:20 pm 
Offline
MGL member
MGL member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 200
Jybackup,

I propose you two choices:
1.Manually create the directory
Using the file Explorer try to create the directory manually on your Desktop, for example, then select it with Raccoon and see if you can access to it.

2.Debug mode
with a text editor open the raccoon.py file and change the line 34:
Code:
# enable the Debug mode by setting this to "True"
DEBUG = False

to be look like this:
Code:
# enable the Debug mode by setting this to "True"
DEBUG = True

Run Raccoon again and you should see a lot of text in the Dos shell.
Repeat the same steps you followed to generate the VS and after you get the directory access error, copy the last lines (the more the better) and paste them here, so I can have a look.

I'm sorry for the inconvenience.
For the next version of Raccoon I've made the directory and file access on Windows more robust to avoid some (rare) issues like yours.
I'm trying to improve also the memory management to better deal with big ligand libraries (>100k ligands) then I'll release it, so stay tuned.

Raccoon is a 'young' software so thanks for using it, reporting the problems... and for you patience!

Stefano

p.s. which is the language of your WinXP version?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:44 am 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 6
Hi Stefano,
======= PERFORMING THE CHECK ============
- ligands 1
CHECKDISKSPACE> this is path D:/aa
CHECKDISKSPACE> output [' \xc7\xfd\xb6\xaf\xc6\xf7 D \xd6\xd0\xb5\xc4\xbe\xed\xc
3\xbb\xd3\xd0\xb1\xea\xc7\xa9\xa1\xa3\n', ' \xbe\xed\xb5\xc4\xd0\xf2\xc1\xd0\xba
\xc5\xca\xc7 8876-07F2\n', '\n', ' D:\\aa \xb5\xc4\xc4\xbf\xc2\xbc\n', '\n', '20
10-07-29 09:32 <DIR> .\n', '2010-07-29 09:32 <DIR> ..\
n', ' 0 \xb8\xf6\xce\xc4\xbc\xfe 0 \xd7\xd6\xbd\xda\n
', ' 2 \xb8\xf6\xc4\xbf\xc2\xbc 89,307,111,424 \xbf\xc9\xd3\xc3\xd
7\xd6\xbd\xda\n']
CHECKDISKSPACE> diskspace 个目录
======= PERFORMING THE CHECK ============
- ligands 1
CHECKDISKSPACE> this is path D:/aa
CHECKDISKSPACE> output [' \xc7\xfd\xb6\xaf\xc6\xf7 D \xd6\xd0\xb5\xc4\xbe\xed\xc
3\xbb\xd3\xd0\xb1\xea\xc7\xa9\xa1\xa3\n', ' \xbe\xed\xb5\xc4\xd0\xf2\xc1\xd0\xba
\xc5\xca\xc7 8876-07F2\n', '\n', ' D:\\aa \xb5\xc4\xc4\xbf\xc2\xbc\n', '\n', '20
10-07-29 09:32 <DIR> .\n', '2010-07-29 09:32 <DIR> ..\
n', ' 0 \xb8\xf6\xce\xc4\xbc\xfe 0 \xd7\xd6\xbd\xda\n
', ' 2 \xb8\xf6\xc4\xbf\xc2\xbc 89,307,111,424 \xbf\xc9\xd3\xc3\xd
7\xd6\xbd\xda\n']
CHECKDISKSPACE> diskspace 个目录
REGARDS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:06 am 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:27 am
Posts: 6
XP version language is Chinese.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 12:26 am 
Offline
MGL member
MGL member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 200
Hi,

I've figured out it was a Chinese locale. I think this is the main issue behind the error.
I guess the only way to deal with this could be to access to a disk (or another system, even better) with English language set.

Unless this fixes your issue, I think you should wait for the next release that should address Windows problems.

I"m sorry for the inconvenience,

Stefano


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:40 pm 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
Hi!
I'm also having a similar problem running Raccoon on Windows 7. Is there a fix for this yet?
My output is below:

======= PERFORMING THE CHECK ============
- ligands 1
CHECKDISKSPACE> this is path C:/Users/Research/Virtual Screening/FP3_inhibitors/FP3_K11017/Raccoon/K11017/FP3_K11017
CHECKDISKSPACE> output [' Volume in drive C has no label.\n', ' Volume Serial Number is 02C3-954E\n', '\n', ' Directory of C:\\Users\\Research\\Virtual Screening\\FP3_inhibitors\\FP3_K11017\\Raccoon\\K11017\\FP3_K11017\n', '\n', '2011/08/11 03:40 PM
<DIR> .\n', '2011/08/11 03:40 PM <DIR> ..\n', '
0 File(s) 0 bytes\n', ' 2 Dir(s) 85\xff233\xff
565\xff696 bytes free\n']
CHECKDISKSPACE> diskspace 85 233 565 696
======= PERFORMING THE CHECK ============

Please help.
Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:32 pm 
Offline
MGL member
MGL member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:34 pm
Posts: 200
Hi,

I've fixed this bug (and couple of others more). I'm in the process of reviewing the code to make a release soon (a month would be the goal).
I will post updates here in the forum.

Thanks for your patience,


Stefano


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:04 pm 
Offline
Millimolar User
Millimolar User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:29 pm
Posts: 8
stefano wrote:
Hi,

I've fixed this bug (and couple of others more). I'm in the process of reviewing the code to make a release soon (a month would be the goal).
I will post updates here in the forum.

Thanks for your patience,


Stefano


Thank you Stefano. I'll look out for that!
Nifty bit of software, Racoon is. Well done!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY
Translated by Maël Soucaze © 2009 phpBB.fr